Navigate: |
|
Brown Bear Software | 1 January 2007 - 31 December 2007 | Brown Bear Software |
Jan 1 | Mon | No Hannah (Canada) | |
New Year's Day | |||
Special Events George Obs. CLOSED for holiday | |||
Jan 2 | Tue | No Hannah (Canada) | |
TIMECARDS | |||
Jan 3 | Wed | No Hannah (Canada) | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Session 1 | |||
Jan 5 | Fri | Friday Night Group 19:30 Las Americas *(30) BM=TKnauss | |
Jan 6 | Sat | Lockwood/Mills | |
Jan 9 | Tue | Gift Shop INVENTORY | |
Jan 10 | Wed | Gift Shop INVENTORY | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Session 2 | |||
Jan 11 | Thu | Gift Shop INVENTORY | |
Jan 12 | Fri | Overnight Group 19:30 Sky Search* FULL | Winnie Morano 8 girls + 3-4 adults, 281-990-9912 courtney Butler 16 girls + 3-4 adults, 713-667-8066 Amy Martin 20 girls + 6 adults, 281-346-2060 |
Jan 13 | Sat | Overnight Group 9-11 GOM | |
Wilson's | |||
GFM 13:00 - 15:00 Boy Scouts Troop #454 | |||
Jan 14 | Sun | Special Events 16:00 - 22:00 Scottish Space School *(30) | |
Jan 15 | Mon | Martin Luther King Day | |
Jan 16 | Tue | TIMECARDS | |
Jan 17 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School 3 | |
Jan 18 | Thu | 13:00 Brian Young to see Peggy | |
Jan 19 | Fri | Overnight Group 19:30 Aerospace FULL | |
Jan 20 | Sat | Overnight Group 9-11 GOM | |
McCollum/Sexton | |||
Special Events Museum Educator Day HMNS | |||
Jan 23 | Tue | Special Events 17:00 - 20:00 Teacher Workshop HMNS - Barbara | |
Jan 24 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Session 3 rescheduled today due to weather | |
Jan 25 | Thu | GFM 9:30 Highlands | |
GeorgeDayClass 9:30 Highlands Elem. Exploring Night Sky | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:30 Highlands | |||
GFM 11:30 Highlands | |||
Jan 26 | Fri | GFM 9:30 Highlands | |
GeorgeDayClass 9:30 Highlands Elementary Exploring Night Sky | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:30 Highlands | |||
GFM 11:30 Highlands | |||
Friday Night Group 19:00 St. Pius X - CANCELLED | |||
Jan 27 | Sat | Ferguson/Gustava | |
Special Events 10:00 - 12:00 Geo-Caching | |||
GFM 13:00 - 15:00 Family Mission | |||
Jan 30 | Tue | TIMECARDS | |
Jan 31 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Pasadena Memorial | |
Feb 2 | Fri | Groundhog Day | |
Overnight Group 19:30 Sky Search * FULL | Dawn Allen 17 girls + 3-4 adults 281-424-6674 Martha Trosclair 15 girls + 4-6 adults 2)352-3232 or 281-356-3187 (coleader Jennifer phone) Katherine Shoebotham 8 girls + 2-3 adults 713-665-1978 shoebotham@sbcglobal.net | ||
Feb 3 | Sat | Overnight Group 9-11 GOM | |
McKaye/Gustava | |||
Feb 5 | Mon | No Barbara | |
Feb 6 | Tue | No Hannah (conference - NASA Project Mgmt) | |
Feb 7 | Wed | No Hannah (conference - NASA Project Mgmt) | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Session 1 | |||
Feb 8 | Thu | Special Events SEEC Conference @ NASA (Barbara, Peggy & Hannah) | |
Feb 9 | Fri | Special Events SEEC Conference @ NASA (Barbara, Peggy & Hannah) | |
Friday Night Group 19:30 Kilpatrick Elem 30+ * BM=CG CANCELLED-CLOUDS | |||
Friday Night Group 19:30 Laura Hebert - Pack 73 *20 CANCELLED-CLOUDS | |||
Feb 10 | Sat | Special Events SEEC Conference @ NASA (Barbara, Peggy & Hannah) | |
Knauss/Rivich | |||
Feb 11 | Sun | Joe Mills 36" San Jacinto students | |
Feb 13 | Tue | TIMECARDS | |
GFM 10:00 Northwest Prepatory | Eddie Goodlow 713-671-1959 | ||
GeorgeDayClass 12:00 Northwest Prepatory | Eddie Goodlow 713-671-1959 | ||
Feb 14 | Wed | Valentine's Day | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Session 2 | |||
Feb 16 | Fri | Overnight Group 19:30 Aerospace | |
Feb 17 | Sat | Overnight Group 9-11 GOM | |
Gustava/Lockwood | |||
13:00 - 15:30 Brownie Try-It Space Explorer | |||
Feb 19 | Mon | Presidents' Day | |
Feb 20 | Tue | GFM 13:00 H.A.P. Home School | |
Feb 21 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School 3 | |
Feb 22 | Thu | No Hannah | |
Feb 23 | Fri | GFM 9:00 Ridgegate | |
GeorgeDayClass 9:00 Ridgegate Elem. Exploring Night all classes | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 Ridgegate | |||
GFM 11:00 Ridgegate | |||
GeorgeDayClass 12:00 Ridgegate | |||
GFM 13:00 Ridgegate | |||
Friday Night Group 19:30 St. Pius X High School 20-30* CNCLD | |||
Friday Night Group 19:30 - 22:00 Austin High 35+ * BM=CG CNFRMD | |||
Friday Night Group 19:30 - 22:00 Beckendorff Jr. High 20-30 * CNCLD | |||
Feb 24 | Sat | Lockwood/Mills | |
Special Events 10:00 - 12:00 Geo-Caching | |||
GJM 11:00 - 13:00 Bessler Birthday mission | Cheray Bressler 713-824-9207 | ||
Feb 26 | Mon | No Peggy @ CLC HMNS | |
GFM 17:30 Ruth Howell | Ruth Howell, Dallas 40 kids 214-226-2360 * | ||
Friday Night Group 19:30 Star party - 40 kids * | Ruth Howell 214-226-2360 | ||
Feb 27 | Tue | No Peggy-@HMNS for CLC | |
TIMECARDS | |||
GFM 17:30 Ruth Howell | Ruth Howell, Dallas 40 kids 214-226-2360 * | ||
Friday Night Group 19:30 Star party - 40 kids * | Ruth Howell 214-226-2360 | ||
Feb 28 | Wed | No Peggy-@HMNS for CLC | |
Mar 1 | Thu | No Peggy-@HMNS for CLC | |
Mar 2 | Fri | GFM 10:00 Texas Christian School CANCELLED | |
GeorgeDayClass 12:30 Texas Christian School CANCELLED | |||
Overnight Group 19:30 Brownie Overnight * FULL | Troop 7186, 7 girls + 2 adults, Diane Vicary, Troop 7156, 15 girls + 5 adults, Beth Sturm Troop 16130 4 girls + 3 adults | ||
Mar 3 | Sat | Overnight Group 9-11 GOM | |
No Aven - Tracy in Gift Shop | |||
Wilson's | |||
GJM 13:00 - 16:00 Cathy Hunter's 8-year-old son Birthday + Room for cake | Cathy Hunter, home 281-778-8363 cell 832-814-2565 Mail info to: 10307 Chapel Court, Missouri City 77459 GJM $185 + room 1-hour $50 + park fees $1/person | ||
Mar 5 | Mon | GJM 10:00 The Rainard School | Gerri Kelcher 713-647-7246 |
GeorgeDayClass 12:00 The Rainard School | |||
Mar 6 | Tue | GMM 12:00 The Branch School | Dawn Griffin 713-465-0288 |
Mar 7 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Session 1 | |
Mar 8 | Thu | GJM 10:00 McRoberts Elementary | Lesli Edge 281-237-4124 or 281-647-2017 |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 11:00 First Baptist Academy "What's Up?" | Tom Nugent 713-290-2500 | ||
GeorgeDayClass 11:30 McRoberts Elementary Geo Day Class | |||
GFM 12:00 First Baptist Academy | |||
Mar 9 | Fri | GJM 10:00 Whidby Elementary | Charlene Voskamp 713-746-8174 |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Whidby Our Neighborhood | |||
GJM 11:30 Whidby | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:30 Whidby Our Neighborhood | |||
Overnight Group 19:30 Sky Search * FULL | Jena Heap 12 girls 281-970-3032 hm 281-382-5998 cell Rebecca Grimes 28 girls, wk 281-334-3255, cell 713-305-8526 | ||
Mar 10 | Sat | Overnight Group 9-11 GOM | |
Aven's last day in Gift Shop - Kellie train | |||
McCollum/Sexton | |||
GMM 11:45 - 12:45 Lorien Foux Troop 3016 | Lorien Foux 12 girls 2)265-1137 | ||
13:00 - 15:30 Brownie Try-It Movers FULL | Angie Hogan 281-468-6076 1 girl Ruth Soisson 2)286-2086 14 girls Debbie Ball 2) 370-5507 ? girls | ||
Mar 12 | Mon | No Hannah | |
No Peggy | |||
Mar 13 | Tue | 36" Reserved Paul Garossino | |
GFM 11:00 Emery Weiner School | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 Emery Weiner School The Sky Tonight | Trude Goodman 832-204-5900 | ||
GFM 13:00 Emery Weiner School | |||
GeorgeDayClass 14:00 Emery Weiner School The Sky Tonight | |||
Mar 14 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Session 2 | |
Overnight Group 16:00 HMNS Overnight | Carolyn Sumners (ages 10-14, $200 members, $220 non-members) Tuesday at Museum, Wed. night at George | ||
Mar 15 | Thu | Special Events HMNS at George all day event | Carolyn Sumners (OVN - all day events, geo-caching etc.) |
19:30 - 22:00 Joe Mills 36" San Jacinto students | |||
Mar 16 | Fri | No Barbara | |
Overnight Group 19:30 Aerospace | Ruth Soyson, 11 K + 5 A, 281-286-2086 Shari Coleman, 10 K + 2 adults Troop 2002 281-331-5628 cell phone is 281-450-7187 Kay Kubena 15 girls 713-839-8656 | ||
Friday Night Group 19:30 - 22:00 Clear Lake United Methodist (30) *BM=CG, Paul G. 36" | Harold Travis, phone 281-488-5110 Rescheduled from last year rain out. He estimates they will have 30 people. $8.00 per person (if less than 30 people charge $240 minimum fee). Camping in park so don't charge park fees. | ||
Mar 17 | Sat | St. Patrick's Day | |
Overnight Group 9-11 GOM | |||
No Barbara | |||
Whiddon/McKaye | |||
GMM 13:00 - 14:00 10th Birthday for Mayenk Phanse | father Gautam Phanse, 832-623-3367 sgphanse@hotmail.com | ||
Mar 18 | Sun | No Barbara | |
Mar 19 | Mon | No Hannah (mid-term @ Rice) | |
GFM 10:00 Northwest Prepatory | Eddie Goodlow 713-676-1940 | ||
GeorgeDayClass 12:00 Northwest Prep Sky Tonight | |||
17:00 Peggy @ CLC | |||
Mar 20 | Tue | No Peggy--CLC at HMNS | |
Mar 21 | Wed | No Peggy--CLC at HMNS | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School 3 | |||
Mar 22 | Thu | No Peggy--CLC at HMNS | |
GJM 10:30 Jr Mega Mission St Francis | |||
GeorgeDayClass 12:30 GA4 Our Neighborhood St Francis | |||
Mar 23 | Fri | GJM 10:30 Jr MegaMision St Francis | |
GeorgeDayClass 12:30 GA4 Our Neighborhood St Francis | |||
Friday Night Group 19:30 YMCA Indian Guides 100 - CANCELLED DO NOT BOOK! | COULD NOT GET CAMP SITES - CANCELLED Keith White c) 281-732-5400 kwhite@precisionsurveyors.com 100+ Dads & Sons and Daughters | ||
Mar 24 | Sat | Ferguson / McCollum | |
No Kellie - Carl in Gift Shop | |||
GFM 9:00 Serena Young Pack 900 | |||
GMM 11:00 - 12:00 Kathy Congram | |||
GFM 13:00 - 14:30 Laurie Boudreaux Pack 941 | |||
GJM 15:00 - 16:30 Andy Jost | |||
GJM 16:45 - 18:00 Andy Jost | |||
Mar 26 | Mon | No Hannah | |
Mar 27 | Tue | No Hannah | |
Mar 30 | Fri | GFM 10:00 - 12:00 San Jacinto Christian Academy CANCELLED | Billie Ethridge, 281-442-8514 |
Friday Night Group 19:30 The British School- Carolyn Parker 100* BM = CG | Carolyn Parker 713-290-9025 cparker@britishschool.org | ||
Mar 31 | Sat | HL & Kellie in GS | |
Knauss/Rivich | |||
GFM 13:00 - 15:00 Jackson Intermediate School | Deborah Kingsmill, teacher cell 713-962-3030 hm 281-383-7197 (40 6th-8th graders + chaperones, will do telescope viewing in evening) | ||
Apr 1 | Sun | Start Daylight Savings Time | |
Apr 3 | Tue | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 GDC Cypress Christian School | |
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 GDC Cypress Christian School | |||
Apr 4 | Wed | 9:00 Barbara - mtg w/BBSP | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Session 1 | |||
Apr 5 | Thu | GFM 9:00 Bush High School CANCELLED | Andrea Bronson 281-634-6060 |
Apr 6 | Fri | GeorgeDayClass 14:00 GDC Briar Meadow RESCHEDULED APR 12 | |
GFM 15:00 Briar Meadow RESCHEDULED APR 12 | |||
Apr 7 | Sat | Gustava/Lockwood | |
Apr 8 | Sun | Special Events Easter Sunday | |
Apr 10 | Tue | TIMECARDS | |
Apr 11 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Session 2 | |
Apr 12 | Thu | GFM 10:00 Briar Meadow Charter | L. Shanks 713-458-5514 |
GeorgeDayClass 12:30 Briar Meadow Charter Deep Space | |||
Special Events 19:30 - 22:00 18" Paul Makinen - North Harris College class (10)* | |||
Apr 13 | Fri | Overnight Group 19:30 Sky Search * | Rise' Johns 713-461-5404 15 girls 10 adults Kelly Vrana 281-537-8782 12 girls 3 adults Carol Gonzalez 281-660-4841 6 girls, 2 adults Karen Moran 281-360-6998 10 girls, 2 adults |
Friday Night Group 19:30 - 22:00 Cub Scouts Pack 73 (30) CANCELLED | Laura Hebert cell 713-503-8964 hm 281-593-3968 (Rescheduled due to weather!) | ||
Apr 14 | Sat | Overnight Group 9-12 GOM | |
Special Events EARTH DAY - BBSP 9-5 | |||
Lockwood/Mills | |||
No Hannah aft. (HAS banquet) - Tracy will work with Peggy | |||
GJM 13:00 - 15:00 Janice Kemp Bday Mission + Table | Janice Kemp - Jr. Mission & table for Kristen Kling (9th birthday) hm 713-668-9267, cell 832-244-2088 15-20 children + parents $235.00 + $1.00/person state park fees E-mail: janicekemp@sbcglobal.net | ||
GMM 15:00 - 16:00 Anne Goed mission | Anne Goed, 281-256-3704 (10 kids) | ||
Apr 15 | Sun | Joe Mills 36" San Jacinto students | |
Apr 18 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School 3 | |
Friday Night Group 19:00 MKnewtson's NOA Group [RD=PaulG] | |||
Apr 20 | Fri | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 GDC Our Neighborhood St. Thomas the Apostle Day School | Anatha Adkins 281-461-5478 |
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 St. Thomas the Apostle | |||
GFM 15:00 - 17:00 Victory Lakes Int. | Bill Baker, cell 281-455-3929 (about 45 8th-graders & chaperones) renting pavilion in park for dinner, then back for FNG | ||
Friday Night Group 19:30 - 22:00 Victory Lakes Intermediate (50)* BM=CG, TO | Bill Baker, cell 281-455-3929, hm 281-488-0807 | ||
Apr 21 | Sat | Kellie in Gift Shop 9-2 need cashier for 3-10 | |
Wilson's | |||
Special Events 9:30 - 15:00 SPACE DAY CLC | |||
Apr 23 | Mon | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Sanchez Elem George Day Class | 45 kids in each group |
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 Sanchez Elem George Day | |||
Apr 24 | Tue | TIMECARDS | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Scanlan Oaks Elementary - Our Neighborhood | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 Scanlan Oaks Elementary | |||
Apr 25 | Wed | No Hannah (floating holiday - birthday) | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Scanlan Oaks Elementary-Our Neighborhood | Nikki Cochran 281-634-3915 3rd graders | ||
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 Scanlan Oaks Elementary | |||
Apr 26 | Thu | GJM 9:30 GJM Seguin School | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 GA4 Our Neighborhood Walker Station | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 GA4 Our Neighborhood Walker Station | |||
GeorgeDayClass 12:00 GA4 Our Neighborhood Walker Station | |||
GFM 15:00 Hartsbluff - Jonathan | Jonathan Holland 512-636-3964 jon@aircanopy.net | ||
Apr 27 | Fri | Arbor Day | |
Overnight Group 19:30 Henderson Middle School Overnight | Kathy Herron 903-646-0548 20 kids + adults | ||
Friday Night Group 19:30 Kilpatrick Elem G/T 30*BM=CG -CANCELLED | Yvette Alliston rescheduled from Feb. 281-395-9597 and cell 713-885-3164 | ||
Apr 28 | Sat | Overnight Group 9-12 GOM | |
McCollum/Sexton | |||
GJM 13:00 Pack 471 Dena Fake | Dena Fake 2)357-4626 | ||
GJM 15:00 Pack 471 Dena Fake | |||
Apr 30 | Mon | GMM 9:45 St. Anthony Catholic School | Gladys 979-732-1223 |
GeorgeDayClass 11:30 St. Anthony | |||
May 1 | Tue | Peggy - George Foundation mtg | |
GeorgeDayClass 9:30 Frost Elementary - Our Neighborhood | Katie Peterson 832-223-1500 | ||
GeorgeDayClass 10:30 Frost Elementary Our Neighborhood | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:30 Frost Elementary Our Neighborhood | |||
May 2 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 9:30 Frost Elementary Our Neighborhood | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:30 Frost Elementary Our Neighborhood | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:30 Frost Elementary Our Neighborhood | |||
May 3 | Thu | GeorgeDayClass 9:00 Mission West Elementary Our Neighborhood | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Mission West | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 Mission West | |||
GeorgeDayClass 12:00 Mission West | |||
May 4 | Fri | GFM 9:30 First Baptist Church | Tamera Aikins 281-384-1067 |
GeorgeDayClass 12:30 First Baptist- The Sky Tonight | |||
GFM 15:00 El Campo Mennonite School | Paula Schultz 979-543-8436 | ||
Friday Night Group 19:30 The School at Post Oak (100)* BM=CG | Nancy Mize - 713-914-0104 day 713-668-2946 home | ||
May 5 | Sat | McKaye/Whiddon | |
Peggy @ Girl Scouts - Paul working | |||
GJM 10:00 - 11:30 Brownies Troop #7182 | Kelly Williams, Troop Leader, 17 Brownies + parents Home: 281-992-5183, Cell: 832-689-2283 E-mail: kellycwilliams@earthlink.net (camping in park) | ||
GFM 12:00 Pack 160- Stacy Malik | Stacy Malik 512-259-5374 | ||
May 8 | Tue | TIMECARDS | |
GeorgeDayClass 9:30 GA4 Our Neighborhood Dudley GT Magnet school | |||
GFM 9:30 GFM Dudley GT Magnet School | |||
GJM 11:30 GJM Dudley GT Magnet School | |||
GeorgeDayClass 12:30 GA3 Whats up Dudley GT Magnet School | |||
May 9 | Wed | GMM 9:45 - 10:45 Austin Elementary | Eddie Hamilton 361-782-1300 changed from GJM to GMM 25 kids also doing class this is a Mega Mini Mission |
GeorgeDayClass 11:45 - 12:45 Austin Elementary George Day Class | |||
GFM 13:00 San Saba Middle School | Jeanie McCoy jmccoy@ssisd.centex-edu.net 325-372-3698 | ||
May 10 | Thu | Special Events Volunteer Appreciation Dinner time tba. | |
GFM 10:00 Pilgrim Lutheran | Lynn Eaton 713-666-3706 | ||
GMM 12:30 Klentzman Intermediate CANCELLED | Rosa Villejas 281-983-8977 | ||
GeorgeDayClass 13:00 Pilgrim Lutheran Our Neighborhood | |||
May 11 | Fri | GFM 10:00 Creekside Intermediate | Nicola Clemmer 281-332-8494 |
GFM 12:30 San Jacinto Christian Academy | Billie Ethridge 281-442-8514 | ||
GeorgeDayClass 13:00 Creekside Intermediate MARS | |||
Friday Night Group 19:30 Home School Star Party *BM=CG 100+ CANCELLED | |||
May 12 | Sat | No Barbara | |
Special Events Texas Star Party | |||
Ferguson/Gustava | |||
GFM 10:00 - 12:00 Celeste Jr. High 35-40 students + parents (PH & HL) | |||
GeorgeDayClass 13:00 - 15:30 Brownie Space Explorer Try-it (HL) | Gwen Gomez Troop 284 979-661-0836 busygwen@yahoo.com | ||
May 13 | Sun | No Barbara | |
Special Events Texas Star Party | |||
Mothers Day | |||
May 14 | Mon | No Barbara | |
Special Events Texas Star Party | |||
May 15 | Tue | No Barbara | |
Special Events Texas Star Party | |||
Special Events Needville Elementary tour exhibit area | |||
May 16 | Wed | No Barbara | |
Special Events Texas Star Party | |||
Special Events 12:30 - 13:00 Jackson Elementary tour | Sharon H. called and asked if this school can do a tour only of exhibit area and telescope. I said $1 per person and tentative if we don't have other groups scheduled | ||
May 17 | Thu | No Barbara | |
Special Events Texas Star Party | |||
GFM 15:00 - 17:00 Blue Ridge Middle | Judy Phifer 972-658-2354 35-40 kids | ||
Friday Night Group 19:30 Blue Ridge Middle Stargazing Party* | Judy Phifer 972-658-2354 Coming from Dallas area. Only Hannah & Peggy will be here. Barbara and a lot of astronomers are at TSP so we need dome & deck scopes if possible! | ||
May 18 | Fri | No Barbara | |
Special Events Texas Star Party | |||
GFM 9:00 HJM Elementary | Diane Billings 512-551-2628 | ||
GFM 11:30 Cushing Jr. High | Julie Russell 936-326-4271 | ||
Friday Night Group 19:30 - 22:00 Beckendorff Jr. High (30) *BM=CG | Christopher "Scott" Lightle, cell 832-567-7090, hm 281-347-9015 e-mail: christopherlightle@katyisd.org NOTE: Rescheduled from Feb. 23 due to clouds - will be there rain or shine! | ||
May 19 | Sat | No Barbara | |
Special Events Texas Star Party | |||
Gustava/Lockwood | |||
May 20 | Sun | No Barbara | |
Special Events Texas Star Party | |||
May 21 | Mon | 9:00 Iman Academy CANCELLED | |
GFM 10:00 Oppe Elementary | Victoria Kasper 409-739-7456 | ||
GeorgeDayClass 12:30 oppe Elementary Exploring Night Sky | |||
May 22 | Tue | TIMECARDS | |
GJM 9:30 Stepping Stones | Terrance Duncan 281-988-9855 | ||
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 Stepping Stones Our Neighborhood | |||
May 24 | Thu | No Peggy | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:15 St. Marks Lutheran School Our Neighborhood | Cassandra Brisdin 281-793-9289 | ||
May 25 | Fri | No Peggy | |
Special Events FBAC Meeting @ HCC | |||
GFM 9:30 St. Francis de Sales | Gladys Salvaggio 713-774-4447 | ||
GeorgeDayClass 12:00 St. Francis de Sales | |||
Friday Night Group 19:30 Rice Univ. Astronomy class(30)* BM=CG | Rebecca Sharp 713-348-4767 cell 713-446-9694 PAID $270.00 for 30 students in advance by credit card. Extra students, pay on May 25th at the Observatory. | ||
May 26 | Sat | No Peggy | |
Lockwood/Mills | |||
May 27 | Sun | No Peggy | |
May 28 | Mon | Memorial Day | |
no Peggy | |||
May 29 | Tue | Hannah @ HMNS | |
GJM 11:00 Virginia Schilling | Virginia Schilling 12 kids 281-852-8721 | ||
May 30 | Wed | Hannah @ HMNS | |
May 31 | Thu | Hannah @ HMNS | |
GJM 10:00 Childtime Children's | Debbie Conaway 281-265-7070 | ||
Jun 1 | Fri | Hannah @ HMNS | |
Friday Night Group 19:30 - 22:00 Member's Night* | |||
Jun 2 | Sat | Knauss/Rivich | |
No Hannah | |||
Jun 4 | Mon | No Hannah | |
Jun 5 | Tue | TIMECARDS | |
Jun 6 | Wed | GMM 11:00 Acts Mentor Program | Cynthia Abbott 832-398-3133 |
Special Events 12:00 Barbara - presentation at Ft. Bend Country Club | |||
Jun 8 | Fri | Overnight Group 19:30 HMNS Family Overnight & Geo-caching * | Limit to 20 TOTAL (kids + adults)! |
Jun 9 | Sat | No Kellie - Tracy in Gift Shop | |
Wilson's | |||
Overnight Group 9:00 - 12:00 HMNS Family Geo-caching | |||
Jun 11 | Mon | Hannah @ HMNS | |
GeorgeDayClass 14:00 Victoria Parks CANCELLED | |||
Jun 12 | Tue | Hannah @ HMNS | |
Special Events 10:00 Celestial Navigation at Damon Elementary Barbara | shellie snyder 9797423457 | ||
Jun 13 | Wed | Hannah @ HMNS | |
Jun 14 | Thu | Hannah @ HMNS | |
Flag Day | |||
GeorgeDayClass 9:00 Bonham Elementary | |||
Overnight Group 16:00 Texas Rangers Overnight | |||
Jun 15 | Fri | Hannah @ HMNS | |
Overnight Group 9:00 - 12:00 Texas Rangers | |||
GeorgeDayClass 13:00 - 15:30 FBISD Teacher Workshop Tour CANCELLED | Kathy Treibs 20 teachers @ $10 each GDC & CLC tours | ||
Friday Night Group 20:00 Austin High School (100)* BM=CG | Tim Johnson 7th and 8th grade high school bridge program cell: 281-851-6762; school: 713-924-1600; home: 713-923-6157 Came in Feb on a cloudy night and had a GREAT time anyway TJOHNSO5@houstonisd.org | ||
Jun 16 | Sat | McCollum/Sexton | |
Jun 17 | Sun | Fathers Day | |
Jun 18 | Mon | GFM 15:00 Gregory Portland High | Dr. James Mobley 361-643-4546 |
Jun 19 | Tue | TIMECARDS | |
GFM 10:00 TSU Upward Bound | |||
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 TSU Upward Bound | Liz Howard 713-313-7543 | ||
GeorgeDayClass 12:00 TSU Upward Bound | |||
GFM 12:00 TSU Upward Bound | |||
GFM 14:30 Kingman Family Reunion | Karen Durocher, 281-682-5625 40 adults in group Reservation #463796 | ||
Jun 21 | Thu | Special Events 19:00 Astronomy Day mtg @ HCC | |
Jun 22 | Fri | GJM 19:00 Eric LeBlanc BD for son CANCELLED | Eric LeBlanc BD for son 832-876-2619 |
Friday Night Group 20:30 Eric LeBlanc FNG 50 * CANCELLED Do not book another group | Eric LeBlanc 832-876-2619 Do not book another group | ||
Jun 23 | Sat | Ferguson/Knauss | |
No Kellie - HL in GS 3-10 | |||
GJM 13:30 - 15:00 Pack 211 | Eileen Shipman, cell 281-382-0836, hm 281-395-2790 Cub Scouts Pack #211, 20-25 boys & parents e-mail: plaidship@yahoo.com | ||
Jun 25 | Mon | Hannah @ HMNS | |
Jun 26 | Tue | Hannah @ HMNS | |
GFM 9:00 Energized for Excellence | Dr. Reese 956-324-0453 | ||
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 Energized for Excellence | |||
Jun 27 | Wed | Hannah @ HMNS | |
Special Events 14:00 Girl Scout mtg at CLC | Rosie and Julie | ||
Jun 28 | Thu | Hannah @ HMNS | |
Overnight Group 16:00 Texas Rangers Overnight | |||
Jun 29 | Fri | Hannah @ HMNS | |
Overnight Group 9:00 - 12:00 Texas Rangers | |||
Overnight Group 19:30 Campfire USA Overnight * | Lisa Arceneaux 25k 20a 512-353-7417 cell 512-644-1927 | ||
Jun 30 | Sat | McKaye/Knauss | |
Taylor wedding 5 pm | |||
Overnight Group 9:00 - 12:00 Campfire GFM | |||
Jul 3 | Tue | TIMECARDS | |
GMM 9:30 Kids R Kids #23 | Catherine Gunter 281-545-2222, 281-343-5437 Resv. #699790 | ||
GMM 11:30 Kids R Kids #23 | |||
Jul 4 | Wed | Independence Day | |
Jul 5 | Thu | GJM 9:30 Colony Bend Extended Day | Marilyn Potts 281-634-4090 Merin Broadus cell phone 713-204-3100 in case of flooding |
GeorgeDayClass 9:30 Colony Bend Our Neighborhood | |||
GJM 11:30 Colony Bend Extended Day | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:30 Colony Bend Our Neighborhood | |||
Jul 7 | Sat | Knauss/Rivich | |
Special Events 9:00 James Talmage Scout wildlife @ George | Not sure on time. | ||
Jul 8 | Sun | No Hannah (vacation) | |
Jul 9 | Mon | No Hannah (vacation) | |
Jul 10 | Tue | No Hannah (vacation) | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Katy Early Childhood Ctr. Our Neighborhood | Wendy Lopez 281-693-1999 | ||
Jul 11 | Wed | No Hannah (vacation) | |
Special Events 10:00 - 11:00 Creative Care Children's School Summer Day Tour | Heidi Van Gossen, 979-335-6471 approx. 32 kids ages K - 11 yrs. old $4.00/person, min. $80.00 | ||
Special Events 11:15 Colony Lakes Montessori Summer Day Tour | cindy z 281-208-8282 | ||
Jul 12 | Thu | No Hannah (vacation) | |
Overnight Group 15:00 Insect Invasion--HMNS overnight | |||
Jul 13 | Fri | No Hannah (vacation) | |
Overnight Group 8:00 - 15:00 Insect Invasion--HMNS | |||
Friday Night Group 19:30 - 22:00 Cheryl McNair (Challenger)CANCELLED | Cheryl McNair 281-326-4022, cell: 832-656-4708 Peggy & Hannah will give 2-3 free mini-missions as part of the evening's activities | ||
Jul 14 | Sat | No Hannah (vacation) | |
Gustava/Ferguson | |||
GJM 10:00 - 11:30 Pack 282 Jim Jarecki CANCELLED | Jim Jarecki 2)835-9128 djareck@yahoo.com jimthinking@hotmail.com | ||
Jul 15 | Sun | No Hannah (vacation) | |
Jul 16 | Mon | No Hannah (vacation) | |
Jul 17 | Tue | No Hannah (vacation) | |
TIMECARDS | |||
GeorgeDayClass 10:30 St. Nicholas School "Exploring Night Sky" | Margo Heard 713-791-9977 Resv. #461939 | ||
Jul 18 | Wed | No Hannah (vacation) | |
Jul 19 | Thu | No Hannah (vacation) | |
Jul 20 | Fri | No Hannah (vacation) | |
Overnight Group 19:30 Jackie Melchor Pack 351 Overnight CANCELLED | Jackie Melchor home ph# is (936)273-0890, cell# is (832)661-2342. | ||
Jul 21 | Sat | No Hannah (vacation) | |
Overnight Group 9-12 GOM | |||
Sexton/Mills | |||
Jul 22 | Sun | No Hannah (vacation) | |
Jul 23 | Mon | GFM 14:00 Westbury Baptist Church | Randy Mitchell 713-723-2607 |
GeorgeDayClass 16:00 Westbury Baptist Church | |||
Jul 24 | Tue | GFM 10:00 The Walden School | Mike McGilvray 281-491-1538, 281-980-0022 |
Jul 25 | Wed | No Peggy | |
Jul 26 | Thu | No Peggy | |
Jul 27 | Fri | No Peggy | |
GeorgeDayClass 16:00 International Space School | Geoff Mules 281-217-7114 | ||
GFM 17:00 - 19:00 International Space School | Geoff Mules 281-217-7114 | ||
19:00 - 21:00 International Space School | Geoff Mules 281-217-7114 | ||
Friday Night Group 21:00 - 22:00 International Space School * | Geoff Mules 281-217-7114 | ||
Jul 28 | Sat | No Peggy | |
HL train Sylvia in GS 2-10 | |||
Wilson's | |||
Jul 30 | Mon | GJM 9:45 Melanie Berger Home School CANCELLED | Melanie Berger 281-894-6398 |
GeorgeDayClass 12:30 Melanie Berger home school CANCELLED | |||
Jul 31 | Tue | TIMECARDS | |
Aug 2 | Thu | Overnight Group 16:00 Texas Rangers Overnight | |
Aug 3 | Fri | Overnight Group 9:00 - 12:00 Texas Rangers | |
Aug 4 | Sat | McCollum/Sexton | |
Aug 6 | Mon | Hannah @ HMNS | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Kids R Kids #9 GDT - 8-11 yr olds | |||
Aug 7 | Tue | Hannah @ HMNS | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Kids R Kids #9 - Summer Day Tour | 281-599-0079 5-7 year olds | ||
Aug 8 | Wed | Hannah @ HMNS | |
Special Events 10:15 Film crew here--Barbara | |||
Aug 9 | Thu | Hannah @ HMNS | |
Aug 10 | Fri | Hannah @ HMNS | |
GMM 12:00 - 13:00 Camp Lots of Fun | Ramona Pierre 713-477-6491 | ||
GeorgeDayClass 13:00 - 14:00 Camp Lots of Fun | |||
Aug 11 | Sat | Ferguson/Gustava | |
Aug 12 | Sun | Special Events 21:00 Perseid Meteor Shower -- Open to the public -- no admittance after 2am BW/PH building mgrs * 36"TO needed | |
Aug 13 | Mon | Hannah @ HMNS | |
Aug 14 | Tue | Hannah @ HMNS | |
TIMECARDS | |||
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Childtime Daycare - Virginia Ramos | |||
GJM 12:00 Happy Child Day Care Lori Criswell | |||
Aug 15 | Wed | Hannah @ HMNS | |
Aug 16 | Thu | Hannah @ HMNS | |
Overnight Group 16:00 Texas Rangers Overnight | |||
Aug 17 | Fri | Hannah @ HMNS | |
Overnight Group 9:00 - 12:00 Texas Rangers | |||
GFM 11:00 Bay Area YMCA | Brandy Taylor 281-480-9539 | ||
GeorgeDayClass 13:30 Bay Area YMCA Expl. Night Sky | |||
Special Events 19:30 Fort Bend Astronomy Meeting | |||
Aug 18 | Sat | Kellie's last day in GS? | |
McKaye/Whiddon | |||
Aug 20 | Mon | Fire Extinguisher reminder | Call if they don't come out 281-331-6866 |
Aug 22 | Wed | Special Events 10:00 Summer Day Tour for Day Care group | Onae will send more info - Kerri is the contact |
Aug 24 | Fri | Friday Night Group 19:30 - 22:00 Member's Night* | |
Aug 25 | Sat | Gustava/Rivich | |
Aug 27 | Mon | CLC Conf - no Peggy | |
No Hannah (classes start at Rice) | |||
Aug 28 | Tue | CLC Conf - no Peggy | |
TIMECARDS | |||
Aug 29 | Wed | CLC Conf - no Peggy | |
Hannah @ Rice class 5:30-8:30 p.m. | |||
Lucy Media event @ HMNS 6-9 p.m. (invitation only) | |||
Peggy's birthday | |||
Aug 30 | Thu | CLC Conf - no Peggy | |
Special Events 6-8 p.m. Public Meeting re Grand Pkwy @ George Ranch | |||
Special Events 13:30 Wilderness Society (adults) Summer Day Tour | arranged through Sharon Hanzik, teachers etc. want to see Observatory & CLC for future field trips | ||
Aug 31 | Fri | CLC Conf - no Peggy | |
Sep 1 | Sat | Gustava/Lockwood | |
Sep 2 | Sun | Special Events 16:00 - 22:00 Scottish Space School* 4-6 p.m. GFM 6-7 p.m. Dinner 7-8 p.m. GDC 8-10 p.m. Stargazing | Hyang Lloyd, 281-300-0253 cell E-mail: hyang@houston.rr.com 26 adults - they will be here rain or shine! |
Sep 3 | Mon | Labor Day | |
Sep 5 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School #1 | |
Sep 6 | Thu | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School #2 | |
Sep 7 | Fri | Overnight Group 19:30 Aerospace Overnight w/telescopes* | Robin Hunter Troop 12021 20+ girls h)281-558-8129 c) 713-385-4805 Wants Aerospace badge with the big telescopes also. Will try to get additional girls for night. |
Sep 8 | Sat | Overnight Group 9-12 GOM | |
Lockwood/Mills | |||
Special Events 12:00 Ramona Loreno | 713-408-8085 wants tour prior to Dec. birthday party | ||
Sep 11 | Tue | TIMECARDS | |
13:00 Meeting with Susan Buck at HMNS | |||
Sep 14 | Fri | Overnight Group 19:30 Sky Search FULL* | Sara Trapani 2)693-3824 Troop 3062 10 girls 3 adults strapani@houston.rr.com Donna Peartree 281-225-9126 7 girls 2 adults drpeartree@entouch.net Shannon/Stacy Cook, 713-203-8971cell, 281-395-5132, 7 girls jeffshan@consolidated.net |
Sep 15 | Sat | H.A.S. picnic | |
McCollum/Sexton | |||
RESCHEDULED Dec. 1 | |||
Overnight Group 9:00 - 12:00 GOM | |||
GJM 14:00 T.H. Rogers | Adriane Arnold 713-464-0788 713-829-7093 adriane@houston.rr.com | ||
GJM 15:30 T.H. Rogers | |||
GJM 17:00 T.H. Rogers | |||
Sep 16 | Sun | Peggy vacation | |
Sep 17 | Mon | Peggy vacation | |
Sep 18 | Tue | Peggy vacation | |
Sep 19 | Wed | Peggy vacation | |
Special Events PBS TV special "Seeing in the Dark" w/Barbara Wilson RESCHEDULED Oct. 18 @ 7 p.m. | HD Comcast channel 322 on Oct. 18 @ 7 p.m. (check local listings for time) Website: seeinginthedark.org | ||
Sep 20 | Thu | Peggy vacation | |
Sep 21 | Fri | Peggy vacation | |
GFM 10:30 Faith West Academy | |||
Sep 22 | Sat | Peggy vacation | |
Ferguson/Gustava | |||
Sep 23 | Sun | Peggy vacation | |
Sep 25 | Tue | TIMECARDS | |
Sep 27 | Thu | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Life Christian Academy | Jeanne Hryhorchuk, 713-910-0808 16 students + 2 adults |
GMM 12:30 Life Christian Academy | |||
Sep 28 | Fri | GFM 10:30 Faith West Academy | Note: returning students, teacher (Denise) requested new/diff. emergencies in mission |
Friday Night Group 19:30 - 22:00 Rubicon Academy 77 students/parents need BM**needTO** | Franci R school 936-273-9111 home 281-363-2255 cell 713-628-3475 Rubicon Academy Woodlands, Texas need to make go decision by noon Friday | ||
Sep 29 | Sat | McKaye/Whiddon | |
Special Events 9:00 - 15:00 Discover STEM @ health museum Peggy | |||
Sep 30 | Sun | 36" Reserved 36" Reggie Dufour Rice University | |
Oct 3 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School #1 | |
Oct 4 | Thu | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School #2 | |
Oct 5 | Fri | No Barbara Okie-Tex | |
Overnight Group 19:30 Sky Search Overnight * | Marcella Pinto, Troop 18019, 14 girls + 3 adults, cell 281-660-5513, 713-722-9608 Mary Farley, Troop 21002, 5 girls + 3 adults, cell 832-331-6954, work 281-649-3349 | ||
Oct 6 | Sat | Knauss/Rivich | |
No Barbara Okie-Tex | |||
No Sylvia - Carl S. in GS | |||
GFM 9:00 - 12:00 GOM | |||
Oct 7 | Sun | No Barbara Okie-Tex | |
36" Reserved Joe Mills 36 Reggie Dufour 36" | |||
Oct 8 | Mon | No Barbara Okie-Tex | |
Columbus Day | |||
Oct 9 | Tue | No Barbara Okie-Tex | |
TIMECARDS | |||
Oct 10 | Wed | No Barbara Okie-Tex | |
Oct 11 | Thu | No Barbara Okie-Tex | |
Oct 12 | Fri | No Barbara Okie-Tex | |
GFM 10:00 Galloway School | Christine Bullion, 281-286-7872 | ||
Oct 13 | Sat | No Barbara Okie-Tex | |
Gustava/Lockwood | |||
GJM 10:30 - 12:00 Pack 164 | Tom R., 281-855-2457 - camping in park, they will come rain or shine | ||
GJM 13:00 - 14:30 Pack 1703 | Grant R. 713-781-1125 | ||
Oct 14 | Sun | No Barbara Okie-Tex | |
Special Events 17:00 Fort Bend Literacy Council Event 60-70 * | Lisa Pauls Dinner at 5:00, tour CLC, stargazing at dark for those that want to stay. George Foundation event. | ||
Oct 15 | Mon | Friday Night Group Australian Space School (20) 4-6 mission 6-7 dinner 7-8 astronomy class 8-10 stargazing | Brian Robson, e-mail: nosbor1@iprimus.com.au, phone: 61-2-9639-3307 *rain or shine! |
No Barbara Okie-Tex | |||
Oct 16 | Tue | No Hannah or Peggy | |
Oct 18 | Thu | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 11:00 Trinity Lutheran Church Seniors | Jean Smith, 281-376-5773 |
Special Events 19:00 TV special "Seeing in the Dark" w/Barbara Wilson | PBS channel 8 at 7 p.m., HD Comcast channel 322 same time | ||
Oct 19 | Fri | Special Events All Clubs meeting do not book night group | |
Oct 20 | Sat | Special Events Astronomy Day | |
Gustava/Rivich | |||
Oct 23 | Tue | TIMECARDS | |
Oct 24 | Wed | Special Events 13:00 tour w/Brazilian mayors + park | Paul Cummings 713-621-6300 x 19 (Institute of Int'l Educ.) |
Oct 25 | Thu | No Hannah | |
GFM The Village School CANCELLED | CANCELLED PER JUDY FLACK 281-496-7900 | ||
Oct 26 | Fri | GMM 9:30 - 10:30 Oak Forest Elementary | |
GeorgeDayClass 9:30 - 10:30 Oak Forest- Our Neighborhood | |||
GMM 10:30 - 11:30 Oak Forest Elementary | |||
GeorgeDayClass 10:30 - 11:30 Oak Forest Our Neighborhood | |||
GMM 11:30 - 12:30 Oak Forest | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:30 - 12:30 Oak Forest Our Neighborhood | |||
Overnight Group 19:30 Aerospace Overnight (12) | Cindy B., 281-859-9708, Troop 16022, 12 girls + 3 adults | ||
Oct 27 | Sat | Wilson's | |
GFM 9:00 - 12:00 GOM | |||
GJM 13:00 - 15:30 Brownie Movers Try-It FULL (27) | Janice G., Troop 18038, 14 girls + 3 adults, 281-679-9005 Debbra N., Troop 26007, 7 girls + 8 adults, 832-428-9655 Brandi E., Troop 28050, 6 girls + 5 adults, hm 281-232-7997 | ||
Oct 28 | Sun | End Daylight Savings Time | |
Oct 30 | Tue | GFM 9:00 St. Laurence | |
GeorgeDayClass 9:00 St. Laurence Catholic School "Colorful Night Sky" | Fran Rice, 713-980-0500, TRX #28434 | ||
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 St. Laurence | |||
GFM 11:00 St. Laurence | |||
Oct 31 | Wed | Halloween | |
Nov 1 | Thu | No Peggy or Hannah | |
Nov 2 | Fri | No Peggy or Hannah | |
Friday Night Group 19:30 Brazosport Christian School 60 * | Loren Wallace 979-297-0563 50 8th grade students + 10 adults cbiesman@lbcs.org | ||
Friday Night Group 19:30 P.A.C.E. Kelly Kyono 50 *BM=CG | Linda H. was coordinator 281-313-3404 50 total first to eighth graders and parents Now Kelly Kyono is in charge | ||
Nov 3 | Sat | McCollum/Sexton | |
GMM 11:00 Simone Dyer BD | Simone 2)433-5623 waiting to hear if they want a table | ||
GFM 13:00 - 15:00 Boys and Girls Club | Ann Bartlett 979-373-9668 cell 979-480-7574 abartlett@bgcbc.com | ||
GMM 15:30 - 16:30 Birthday Mission | Zenir V., 281-693-5163 (daughter: Stephanie) | ||
Nov 6 | Tue | Election Day | |
No Hannah | |||
TIMECARDS | |||
Nov 7 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School #1 | |
Nov 8 | Thu | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School #2 | |
Nov 9 | Fri | Overnight Group 19:30 Sky Search Overnight FULL* | Carol Smith 281-998-9067 smith_family5@sbcglobal.net 9 girls 3 adults Melissa Daigle Troop 7001 14 girls and 4 leader 281.557.1311 Linda Nodorft Troop 9152 5 girls 2 leaders lnodorft@comcast.net mdaigle2@houston.rr.com Jodi Black Troop #17080 9 girls+ 2 adults jblack26@houston.rr.com |
Nov 10 | Sat | Lockwood/Mills | |
GFM 9:00 - 12:00 GOM | |||
GJM 13:00 - 14:30 Travis Elem. Kindergarten Campin | Melanie 7)899-8626 | ||
GJM 15:00 - 16:30 Travis Elem | |||
GJM 16:30 - 18:00 Travis Elem | |||
Nov 11 | Sun | Veterans Day | |
Nov 14 | Wed | GFM 10:00 Brazosport Christian School | Lauren Wallace, 979-297-0563 |
Nov 15 | Thu | GJM 10:00 - 11:30 Holy Spirit Episcopal | Rebecca Mackinnon 713-468-5138 |
GeorgeDayClass 11:30 - 12:30 Holy Spirit Episcopal "Our Neighborhood" | |||
Nov 16 | Fri | No Peggy | |
GFM 10:00 Brazosport Christian School | Lauren Wallace 979-279-0563 | ||
Friday Night Group 19:30 La Joya Senior High 55 * BM=HL, BW=36 | Andy Medina 956-457-3428cell; 956-580-5100school; i.medina@ljisd.com | ||
Friday Night Group 19:30 - 22:00 Eisenhower High * BM CANCELLED | Amul Kasundra 2)955-9231 40 students and parents total | ||
Nov 17 | Sat | No Peggy | |
McKaye/Gustava | |||
GFM 13:00 - 15:00 Boys and Girls Club Brazoria (Tracy & Hannah) | Ann Bartlett 979-373-9668 cell 979-480-7574 abartlett@bgcbc.com | ||
Nov 19 | Mon | Oscar - noon | |
Send TIMECARDS today due to Thanksgiving holiday | |||
Nov 22 | Thu | George CLOSED for holiday | |
Thanksgiving | |||
Nov 23 | Fri | George CLOSED for holiday | |
Nov 24 | Sat | Knauss/Rivich | |
Nov 27 | Tue | GMM 10:00 Torah Day School | |
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 Torah Day School "Deep Space" | |||
Nov 28 | Wed | No Hannah | |
Peggy to museum to pick up gift shop merchandise | |||
Nov 29 | Thu | Special Events 14:00 Museum to film @ George Obs | |
GFM 15:00 Hempstead High physics class | Laura Mann mannl@hempstead.isd.esc4.net 16 kids Laura used to work at NASA Mission Control 979-877-5758 | ||
GeorgeDayClass 18:00 - 20:00 Hempstead High physics Need 36"* | Laura Mann High school observing class 979-877-5758 | ||
Nov 30 | Fri | Friday Night Group 19:30 - 22:00 Member's Night* | |
Dec 1 | Sat | Knauss/Lockwood | |
GJM 9:30 - 11:00 Troop 15098 | Randi L 832-467-0508 | ||
GJM 11:00 - 12:30 Troop 9209 CANCELLED | Sandra K., cell 281-685-5909 (Space Exp. Try-it was full so booked a mission instead) RESCHEDULED FOR MARCH 22 | ||
13:00 - 15:30 Brownie Space Explorer Try-It (30) | Terri P., 713-681-2138, 10 girls + 2 adults Jennifer F., 8 girls + 2 adults, 281-550-9170, 281-543-7998 Toni R., 12 girls + 4 adults, 832-724-1521 Cynthia N 2 girls +2 adults 832-618-8678 | ||
Dec 3 | Mon | GFM 13:00 Academy of Lifetime Learning (40 adults) | Virginia Tschatschula, 281-345-9258 (Seniors group, family friend of Joel Bartsch) E-mail: chatt2006@sbcglobal.net |
GeorgeDayClass 15:00 Acad. Lifetime Learning | Virginia will call with topic of Astronomy class | ||
Dec 4 | Tue | TIMECARDS | |
Dec 5 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School #1 | |
Dec 6 | Thu | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School #2 | |
Dec 7 | Fri | Overnight Group 19:30 Sky Search Overnight * | Tammy M., 6 girls + 3 adults, hm 281-988-0967, cell 281-989-5361, Troop 63027 Carrie F., 19 girls + 3 adults, 2)334-7029, 2)216-0482, Troop 26009 Debra B Troop 10914 5 girls + 3 adults 2)846-8967 Debbie L Troop 3033 15 girls + 5 adults 2)344-8282 |
Dec 8 | Sat | Lockwood/Mills | |
GFM 9:00 - 12:00 GOM | |||
GJM 13:00 - 14:30 Priscilla Kennedy Troop 25116 | Priscilla 7)252-8706 Troop 25116 20 girls + 8 adults | ||
Dec 10 | Mon | Hunt | |
Special Events 17:30 - 21:30 HMNS staff Christmas party | |||
Dec 11 | Tue | Hunt | |
Special Events 19:00 Building Mgr. Mtg @ 59 Diner | |||
Dec 12 | Wed | Hunt | |
Special Events 5:30 p.m. Staff dept. Christmas party @ Carolyn's house | |||
Dec 13 | Thu | Hunt | |
Geminids meteor shower | |||
Dec 14 | Fri | Geminids meteor shower | |
Hunt | |||
Friday Night Group 19:30 Laura Hebert cub scout pack *BM=CG CANCELLED WEATHER | Laura Hebert 281-693-3968 cell 713-503-8964 rhebert33@houston.rr.com Rebook from last year due to weather issues 50 people total Wants belt loop | ||
Friday Night Group 19:30 - 22:00 Civil Air Patrol - 30-40* CANCELLED | Stuart H. 832-265-8420 10-16 years & up to parents Wants to come cloudy or not unless huge rain event. | ||
Dec 15 | Sat | Wilson's | |
GJM 11:00 - 13:00 Marianne Allen BD | Marianne 713-962-5201 | ||
GJM 13:00 - 14:30 Troop 3704 Kellye Brooks CANCELLED | Kellye 2)649-3000 x 2351 9 girls + 9 adults | ||
Dec 16 | Sun | Special Events 15:00 - 17:00 FBAC Christmas party @ HCC-Stafford campus | |
Dec 17 | Mon | Barbara vacation | |
10:00 Webinar Polar Trek Lollie Garay | |||
17:30 Peggy meeting Mike Flory & Charlie Myer | |||
Dec 18 | Tue | Barbara vacation | |
TIMECARDS | |||
Dec 19 | Wed | Barbara vacation | |
Dec 20 | Thu | Barbara vacation | |
Peggy vacation | |||
Dec 21 | Fri | Barbara vacation | |
Peggy vacation | |||
Dec 22 | Sat | Knauss/Sexton | |
Dec 25 | Tue | Christmas Day | |
Dec 26 | Wed | Barbara vacation | |
Peggy vacation | |||
Dec 27 | Thu | Barbara vacation | |
Peggy vacation | |||
Dec 28 | Fri | Barbara vacation | |
Peggy vacation | |||
Dec 29 | Sat | Ferguson/Gustava |
Display: |
| Navigation Bar: |
| ||||||||||||
This Calendar: |
| System Options: |
| ||||||||||||