Navigate: |
|
Brown Bear Software | 2006 | Brown Bear Software |
Jan 1 | Sun | New Year's Day | |
Jan 2 | Mon | No Hannah | |
Special Events BW return from vacation | |||
Jan 3 | Tue | No Hannah | |
Jan 4 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Class | |
Jan 5 | Thu | GS Inventory - HL | |
Jan 6 | Fri | GS Inventory - HL | |
Friday Night Group 19:30 - 22:00 Austin H.S. Science Club* (44)BM=CGustava | Margaret Campbell, cell 832-244-7912, school 713-928-2890 | ||
Jan 7 | Sat | McKaye/Whiddon | |
GJM 10:00 Rachel Brown BD | |||
Jan 8 | Sun | ||
Jan 9 | Mon | GFM 10:00 Faith West Academy | |
Jan 10 | Tue | Special Events Peggy & Hannah in San Antonio | |
Jan 11 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Class | |
Jan 12 | Thu | ||
Jan 13 | Fri | Overnight Group 19:30 HMNS Sky Search* | Janna Dundas, Troop 12670, 20 girls + 5 adults, 713-722-9595, 713-818-0822 Deborah Morrissey 8 girls 281-647-8136 |
Jan 14 | Sat | Overnight Group 9-11 GOM | |
Ferguson/Sexton/Gustava(trainer) | |||
GJM 13:00 Colleen O'Connel | |||
GFM 16:00 Charles Boy Scouts Arlington | |||
Jan 15 | Sun | Friday Night Group Scottish Space School* (26+) 2-4 GFM 4-5 GDC 5-6 Dinner 6-9 Stargazing | John Smith, Coordinator U.S.A. work 281-300-0137, hm 281-333-5660 |
Friday Night Group 7:00 STGS Cadettes -- Join for Stargazing | |||
Jan 16 | Mon | Martin Luther King Day | |
GFM 10:00 Cadettes | |||
Jan 17 | Tue | GFM 10:00 Faith West Academy | |
Jan 18 | Wed | ||
Jan 19 | Thu | 36" Reserved 19:00 Paul G. 36" | |
Jan 20 | Fri | GFM 10:00 Clay Rd Baptist | |
Overnight Group 19:30 SJGS Aerospace | |||
Jan 21 | Sat | Overnight Group 9-11 GOM | |
Gustava/Lockwood | |||
Special Events HAS anniversary picnic | |||
Jan 22 | Sun | ||
Jan 23 | Mon | ||
Jan 24 | Tue | Hannah @ HMNS | |
36" Reserved 19:00 Paul G. 36" | |||
Jan 25 | Wed | No Peggy | |
Hannah @ HMNS | |||
Jan 26 | Thu | No Peggy | |
GFM 10:00 Highlands Elementary | |||
GeorgeDayClass 12:30 Highlands Elem | |||
Jan 27 | Fri | No Peggy | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Highlands Elem | |||
GFM 10:00 Highlands Elem | |||
GeorgeDayClass 12:30 Highlands | |||
GFM 12:30 Highlands Elem | |||
Friday Night Group 19:30 FNG Cancelled | Sharon Drenchko 713-918-2961, cell 832-858-2789 | ||
Jan 28 | Sat | No Peggy | |
Lockwood/Mills | |||
13:00 - 15:30 Brownie Try It | |||
Jan 29 | Sun | No Peggy | |
36" Reserved 19:00 Joe Mills 36" | |||
Jan 30 | Mon | No Peggy | |
Hannah at HMNS-CLC | |||
36" Reserved 19:00 Paul G. 36" | |||
Jan 31 | Tue | ||
Feb 1 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 HMNS Home School | Chloe Lopez birthday - mom will bring cake/treats for students |
Feb 2 | Thu | Groundhog Day | |
Feb 3 | Fri | GeorgeDayClass 9:00 Holy Rosary School | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Holy Rosary School | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 Holy Rosary School | |||
Friday Night Group 19:30 Larry Triplett 30-40 Cub Scouts * BM=CGustava | Larry Triplett 713-816-3905 | ||
Feb 4 | Sat | Wilson's | |
Feb 5 | Sun | ||
Feb 6 | Mon | ||
Feb 7 | Tue | Hannah @ HMNS-CLC | |
Feb 8 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Sugar Land Home School | |
Feb 9 | Thu | ||
Feb 10 | Fri | Overnight Group 19:30 STGS Skysearch | |
Feb 11 | Sat | Overnight Group 9-11 GOM | |
Knauss/Rivich | |||
Feb 12 | Sun | ||
Feb 13 | Mon | ||
Feb 14 | Tue | Valentine's Day | |
Feb 15 | Wed | ||
Feb 16 | Thu | GMM 9:30 Jane Long Middle | |
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 Jane Long Middle | |||
Feb 17 | Fri | ||
Feb 18 | Sat | Gustava/Rivich | |
Feb 19 | Sun | 19:00 Joe Mills | |
Feb 20 | Mon | Presidents' Day | |
Hannah @ HMNS-CLC | |||
Feb 21 | Tue | ||
Feb 22 | Wed | ||
Feb 23 | Thu | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Esprit Montessori | |
GMM 11:00 Esprit Montessori | |||
Feb 24 | Fri | GeorgeDayClass 9:30 HJM Elem (Port Lavaca) | |
GFM 10:30 HJM Elem | |||
Friday Night Group 19:30 Lazy Daisy Garden Club - 20 Seniors* BM=LFerguson CANCELLED | Elizabeth & Stan Thornton 281-937-9088 | ||
Feb 25 | Sat | McKaye/Whiddon | |
GMM 11:00 Sidney McGinty BD party | |||
GJM 12:30 Cub Scout Pack 978 Trey Saunders | |||
Feb 26 | Sun | ||
Feb 27 | Mon | Hannah @ HMNS-CLC | |
36" Reserved Joe Mills 36 inch | |||
Feb 28 | Tue | 36" Reserved 19:00 Paul G. | |
Mar 1 | Wed | Peggy @ HMNS | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 HMNS Home School | |||
Mar 2 | Thu | 8:30 Astronomy Committee Meeting Barbara | |
12:00 Youth Ed. Meeting Peggy | |||
Special Events 19:00 Volunteer IMAX "Mars Rover" | |||
Mar 3 | Fri | Friday Night Group FNG Karin Denton CANCELLED | Karin Denton, 979-849-1096, cell 979-799-8052 |
Friday Night Group 19:30 Brad Sondock-Indian Princess CANCELLED | Brad Sondock 713-784-6404 (Secretary Olga Whitt) | ||
Mar 4 | Sat | Sexton/Gustava | |
GFM 9:30 Cub Scouts Pack #30 Richard Carson (40) | Richard Carson, 713-861-1263 | ||
13:00 - 15:30 Brownie Try-It (Movers) | |||
Mar 5 | Sun | ||
Mar 6 | Mon | ||
Mar 7 | Tue | GFM 10:00 Galloway School | |
GMM 11:00 2nd Baptist School | |||
GeorgeDayClass 12:00 2nd Baptist "Colorful Night Sky" | |||
Mar 8 | Wed | no Peggy | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Sugar Land Home School | |||
Mar 9 | Thu | no Peggy | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 1st Baptist Academy | Toni Alverson 713-290-2560 | ||
GFM 12:00 1st Baptist | |||
Mar 10 | Fri | no Peggy | |
Mar 11 | Sat | no Peggy | |
Gustava/Lockwood | |||
no Hannah - HAS Banquet, 6:30 pm | |||
Mar 12 | Sun | East Dome Work Day | |
Mar 13 | Mon | No Hannah-HMNS | |
Mar 14 | Tue | No Hannah-HMNS | |
Mar 15 | Wed | No Hannah-HMNS | |
Mar 16 | Thu | No Hannah-HMNS | |
GMM 15:00 2nd Baptist High School | Bethany Bunch 713-365-8792 or 281-389-2813 11 kids | ||
Friday Night Group 18:00 2nd Baptist High Class & observing | |||
Mar 17 | Fri | No Hannah-HMNS | |
St. Patrick's Day | |||
Peggy jury duty | |||
Overnight Group 19:30 STGS Aerospace CANCELLED | |||
Mar 18 | Sat | Lockwood/Mills | |
GFM 14:00 Cub Scout Pack 1100 Andy Bowden | Andy Bowden 281-374-8825 | ||
Mar 19 | Sun | 36" Reserved Joe Mills | |
Mar 20 | Mon | ||
Mar 21 | Tue | ||
Mar 22 | Wed | GFM 10:00 Sacred Heart School | |
GeorgeDayClass 12:00 Sacred Heart School "Exploring Night Sky" | |||
GFM 12:30 All Saints Episcopal School | |||
Mar 23 | Thu | no Barbara | |
GFM 11:00 AARP - Bayland- Lisa Lum | |||
GFM 14:00 - 16:00 The Woodlands HS 15 students CANCELLED | Theresa De Long 936-709-3000 or 3255 15 students | ||
Friday Night Group 19:00 - 21:00 The Woodlands HS BM=CG PH CANCELLED | |||
Mar 24 | Fri | no Barbara | |
14:00 Peggy meet Mike Flory | |||
Friday Night Group 19:30 - 22:00 Victory Lake Int. School (48) * BM=PH & CS | Bill Baker, day 281-455-3929, eve 281-488-0807 | ||
Mar 25 | Sat | Gustava/Ferguson | |
no Barbara | |||
GJM 15:00 Cub Scouts Den 4 | Kelly Price 281-437-0860 | ||
Mar 26 | Sun | Special Events 17:00 Guild Star Party * | |
Mar 27 | Mon | ||
Mar 28 | Tue | ||
Mar 29 | Wed | ||
Mar 30 | Thu | ||
Mar 31 | Fri | Friday Night Group 19:30 British School of Houston 100 * BM=CGustava | Alan Wilson, 7)290-9025 or 7)614-3150 |
Apr 1 | Sat | Knauss/Rivich | |
Apr 2 | Sun | Start Daylight Savings Time | |
Apr 3 | Mon | ||
Apr 4 | Tue | ||
Apr 5 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 HMNS Home School | |
Apr 6 | Thu | ||
Apr 7 | Fri | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Cypress Community Christian | Carolyn Morgan 281-469-6040 |
Overnight Group 19:30 Home School group CANCELLED | Amanda Boyd, 979-596-2926 23 kids, 19 adults | ||
Apr 8 | Sat | Gustava/Rivich | |
GJM 13:00 Jack's Birthday Mission | Karen Green 713-806-2505 | ||
Apr 9 | Sun | ||
Apr 10 | Mon | GMM 10:00 St. Thomas Episcopal | Patty Croskrey, 713-666-3111 or 3887 |
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 St. Thomas Episcopal | |||
GMM 12:00 St. Thomas Episcopal | |||
Apr 11 | Tue | ||
Apr 12 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Sugar Land Home School | |
Apr 13 | Thu | GeorgeDayClass 9:00 Quail Valley Elem | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Quail Valley | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 Quail Valley | |||
Apr 14 | Fri | Overnight Group 19:30 San Jacinto Aerospace | |
Apr 15 | Sat | McKaye/Whiddon | |
GFM 9:00 - 11:30 overnight mission | |||
Apr 16 | Sun | ||
Apr 17 | Mon | ||
Apr 18 | Tue | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Bowie Elementary "Our Neighborhood" | |
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 Bowie Elementary "Our Neighborhood" | |||
GeorgeDayClass 12:00 Bowie Elementary "Our Neighborhood" | |||
Apr 19 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Our Lady of Fatima School | |
GFM 11:00 Our Lady of Fatima | |||
Apr 20 | Thu | GJM 10:00 Trent International School | Lidia Almedia-Shea, 281-980-5800 |
Apr 21 | Fri | GMM 10:00 Holy Cross Lutheran | |
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 Holy Cross Lutheran | |||
Apr 22 | Sat | Ferguson/Sexton | |
Special Events TSP Blackout | |||
Apr 23 | Sun | Special Events Texas Star Party- no Barbara | |
Apr 24 | Mon | Special Events TSP-no Barbara | |
GeorgeDayClass 9:30 Frost Elementary | |||
GeorgeDayClass 10:30 Frost Elementary | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:30 Frost Elementary | |||
Apr 25 | Tue | Hannah's Birthday | |
Special Events TSP-no Barbara | |||
GeorgeDayClass 10:30 Frost Elementary Our Neighborhood | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:30 Frost Elementary | |||
Apr 26 | Wed | George & CLC floors waxed (for Space Day) | |
Special Events TSP-no Barbara | |||
Apr 27 | Thu | Special Events TSP-no Barbara | |
GMM 9:30 Trent Intl (Nan Sepada) | |||
GFM 14:30 Harts Bluff ISD | Jonathan Holland, 972-228-6360 or 6350 | ||
Apr 28 | Fri | Arbor Day | |
Special Events TSP-no Barbara | |||
Friday Night Group 19:30 Clear Lake Methodist 30* BM=CGustava | Harold Travis 281-488-5110 30 7th-12th graders | ||
Overnight Group 19:30 Henderson Overnight * | Rescheduled from Space Day Kathy Heron Henderson Tx | ||
Apr 29 | Sat | Special Events TSP-no Barbara | |
Gustava/Lockwood | |||
GFM 9:00 - 11:30 GOM Henderson | |||
GMM 13:00 Birthday Gabriella Serna | mother: Kimberly Serna, 281-996-7446 | ||
Apr 30 | Sun | Special Events TSP-no Barbara | |
36" Reserved 19:00 Joe Mills | |||
May 1 | Mon | GMM 10:00 St. Anthony's Catholic | |
GeorgeDayClass 12:30 St. Anthony's Catholic Exploring Night | |||
May 2 | Tue | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 McNamara Elem | |
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 McNamara Elem Our Neighborhood | |||
GeorgeDayClass 12:00 McNamara Elem Our Neighborhood | |||
May 3 | Wed | GFM 9:00 Creekside Intermediate | Nicola Clemmer, 281-332-8494 or 281-338-0647 |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Creekside "Deep Space & Beyond" | |||
GFM 11:00 Creekside | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 Creekside "Deep Space" | |||
May 4 | Thu | Special Events 18:00 Volunteer Appreciation Dinner at HMNS | |
May 5 | Fri | GFM 9:00 Colony Bend Elem | Marcia Engelking, 281-634-4080 |
GFM 11:00 Colony Bend Elem | |||
Friday Night Group 19:30 Rice Univ. students star party 30* | Dr. John Freeman, 713-776-3548 or cell 713-857-0997 | ||
Friday Night Group 20:00 Diana Rogers Home School 50 * BM=CGustava | Diana Rogers 281-530-986 Patty & Alicia Tristan friend | ||
May 6 | Sat | Lockwood/Mills | |
Special Events 9:00 - 15:00 Family Challenger "Space Day" | |||
May 7 | Sun | 36" Reserved 19:00 Joe Mills | |
May 8 | Mon | Overnight Group 19:30 Harby Jr. High Overnight-55 kids plus adults BW-36" | Sara Orlando, 55 kids plus adults 832-969-8491 Two missions on Tues. morning |
May 9 | Tue | GFM 9:00 - 11:30 GOM Harby Jr. High | |
May 10 | Wed | GJM 9:30 Seguin School | Julie Buller 281-341-4239, 281-341-3250 |
GJM 10:30 Seguin School | |||
May 11 | Thu | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Scanlan Oaks Elem | Kurt Pepper, 281-634-3915 or 3950 |
GFM 11:00 Pilgrim Lutheran Church School | Darrell Schepmann, 713-666-3706 | ||
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 Scanlan Oaks Elem | |||
GeorgeDayClass 12:00 Scanlan Oaks Elem | |||
GeorgeDayClass 16:00 Contemporary Learning Ctr. "Colorful Night Sky" | Carrie Stokes, 713-942-1440 or 713-408-2723 | ||
Friday Night Group 21:00 Contemporary Learning Ctr. Carl Sexton=BM, need 36" operator only | |||
May 12 | Fri | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Walnut Bend Elementary "Our Neighborhood" | Sylvia Doyle, 281-368-7450 |
Friday Night Group 19:30 - 22:00 FNG Home School Star Party* | |||
May 13 | Sat | HL IN GIFTSHOP (NO JACIE) | |
No Hannah 9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. | |||
Wilson's | |||
GJM 11:00 Chiraq Desai | |||
May 14 | Sun | Mothers Day | |
May 15 | Mon | GFM 10:00 Needville Jr. High | Needville Jr. High, 979-793-4250 |
May 16 | Tue | GMM 10:00 The Branch School | Bill Cheney, 713-465-0337 or 0288 |
May 17 | Wed | GFM 11:30 Circle of Sciences | Wila Rollerson, cell 214-280-2285, fax 972-691-5687 Faxed teacher packet to her on 5/13/06 - HL |
May 18 | Thu | GFM 15:00 Blue Ridge Middle School | Judy Phifer 214-752-4243 |
Friday Night Group 19:30 Blue Ridge Middle star party | |||
May 19 | Fri | Friday Night Group 19:30 Lazy Daisy Garden Club 20 Seniors * BM=CGustava | Elizabeth Thornton 281 937 9088 Senior Citizen Garden Club, they have rescheduled from February due to rain. |
Friday Night Group 20:00 Robert Francis - Retired Teachers 30* | Robert Francis Baytown Area Retired School Assoc. 30 281-427-5930 | ||
May 20 | Sat | Knauss/Rivich | |
GFM 13:00 Boy Scout Troop 1998 | 512-602-5012 | ||
GFM 15:00 Pack 884 | Mike Archibald, 713-246-1379 or 936-271-4215 | ||
May 21 | Sun | ||
May 22 | Mon | ||
May 23 | Tue | ||
May 24 | Wed | ||
May 25 | Thu | GFM 9:00 St. Francis de Sales | |
GeorgeDayClass 9:00 St. Francis de Sales "Exploring Night Sky" | Sandra Mendez 713-774-4447 | ||
GeorgeDayClass 12:00 St. Francis | |||
GFM 12:00 St. Francis | |||
May 26 | Fri | Member's Night Member's Night * need to's for all three domes | need TO's for all three domes |
May 27 | Sat | Gustava/Rivich | |
May 28 | Sun | Special Events 15:00 FBAC picnic @ the George | |
May 29 | Mon | No Hannah (HMNS) | |
Memorial Day | |||
May 30 | Tue | No Hannah (HMNS) | |
May 31 | Wed | No Hannah (HMNS) | |
Jun 1 | Thu | No Hannah (HMNS) | |
19:00 - 21:00 Astronomy Day mtg @ HCC | HCC, 3100 Main Seminar Room A, 2nd floor | ||
Jun 2 | Fri | No Hannah (HMNS) | |
Overnight Group 19:30 First United Methodist Alvin Overnight * | John Wennerstrom 2)331-0402 or 2)650-6313 Max 40/min 25 kids | ||
Jun 3 | Sat | McKaye/Whiddon | |
Overnight Group 9:00 - 12:00 GOM | |||
Jun 4 | Sun | ||
Jun 5 | Mon | No Hannah | |
Jun 6 | Tue | Commissioner's Court 1 p.m. BW | |
Hannah @ HMNS-CLC | |||
Jun 7 | Wed | Hannah @ HMNS-CLC | |
Jun 8 | Thu | ||
Jun 9 | Fri | ||
Jun 10 | Sat | Ferguson/Sexton | |
Jun 11 | Sun | ||
Jun 12 | Mon | GFM 10:00 Kids R Kids #11 | |
Jun 13 | Tue | Commissioner's Court 1 p.m. BW | |
Peggy @ HMNS | |||
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Kids R Kids #11 Our Neighborhood | |||
Jun 14 | Wed | Flag Day | |
Peggy @ HMNS | |||
Jun 15 | Thu | ||
Jun 16 | Fri | Overnight Group 20:00 SJGS Sky Search Overnight CANCELLED | |
Jun 17 | Sat | Mills/Lockwood | |
Jun 18 | Sun | Fathers Day | |
Jun 19 | Mon | 13:00 Colleen Echols interview | |
Jun 20 | Tue | GMM 10:00 Robert Kidd grp | Robert Kidd, 713-907-7981 |
13:00 Aven Garnes interview | |||
14:00 Evangelina Carrillo interview | |||
Jun 21 | Wed | GFM 10:00 Kids R Kids #23 | |
Jun 22 | Thu | Overnight Group TX Rangers | |
Jun 23 | Fri | Special Events 8:00 Johns Hopkin's University Alumnae Night * | Johns Hopkin's University Alumnae Night * Jay Rubin 1-800-548-5481 7:30 Wine & Buffet 8:30-9:15 Presentation (possibly Professor Kim Weaver Violent Universe author 9:15-11:00 telescopes Volunteers included on meal and presentation |
Jun 24 | Sat | Lockwood/Gustava | |
Jun 25 | Sun | ||
Jun 26 | Mon | Special Events 9:00 - 15:00 ft. bend summer camp Peggy & Hannah | Victoria Rivas-Marin and Patty Tristan teachersw |
Jun 27 | Tue | Special Events 9:00 - 15:00 ft. bend summer camp Peggy & Hannah | Victoria Rivas-Marin and Patty Tristan teachersw |
Jun 28 | Wed | Special Events 9:00 - 15:00 ft. bend summer camp Peggy & Hannah | Victoria Rivas-Marin and Patty Tristan teachersw |
Jun 29 | Thu | Special Events 9:00 - 15:00 ft. bend summer camp Peggy & Hannah | Victoria Rivas-Marin and Patty Tristan teachersw |
Jun 30 | Fri | Special Events 9:00 - 13:00 Seed Collection Workshop in George Classroom | Al (Beura) Childs Bldg. 30, Rm. 2064 Office: 281-244-5373 Pager: 713-698-7564 |
Special Events 9:00 - 15:00 ft. bend summer camp Peggy & Hannah | Victoria Rivas-Marin and Patty Tristan teachersw | ||
GFM 13:00 - 14:15 Ft.Bend Summer Camp Field Trip to George - BW & JT(40) | Need to be on bus at 2:15 May need to do mission earlier. | ||
Jul 1 | Sat | Wilson's | |
Jul 2 | Sun | ||
Jul 3 | Mon | ||
Jul 4 | Tue | Independence Day | |
George CLOSED | |||
Jul 5 | Wed | ||
Jul 6 | Thu | Barbara to museum | |
Peggy & Hannah set up @ Dulles Elem | |||
Jul 7 | Fri | ||
Jul 8 | Sat | Hannah train Aven in GS 2-10 | |
Knauss/Rivich | |||
GFM 1:30 - 3:30 Houston Association of Space and Science | Leon Chan 281-304-8468 | ||
GJM 10:30 - 12:30 Beth Ahearn bday party (12-18 kids/table for cake) | Elizabeth Ahearn 281-343-0756 | ||
GJM 12:30 - 14:30 Bday mission for Robbie | Linda Fraby, cell 979-236-9378, hm 979-798-1788 wants tables for birthday cake $50.00 | ||
Jul 9 | Sun | ||
Jul 10 | Mon | Special Events 9:00 - 15:00 ft. bend summer camp hannah & peg | |
Jul 11 | Tue | Special Events 9:00 - 15:00 ft. bend summer camp hannah & peg | |
Special Events 10:00 British Prep School Summer Day Tour | Penny Updike, 281-828-2000 approx 30 kids, 1st to 5th grade | ||
Jul 12 | Wed | Special Events 9:00 - 15:00 ft. bend summer camp hannah & peg | |
Jul 13 | Thu | Overnight Group TX Rangers | |
Special Events 9:00 - 15:00 ft. bend summer camp hannah & peg | |||
Jul 14 | Fri | Special Events 9:00 - 15:00 ft. bend summer camp hannah & peg | |
GFM 9:00 - 15:00 Ft. Bend summer camp Field Trip to George | |||
Jul 15 | Sat | Gustava/Rivich | |
Hannah train Aven GS 2-10 | |||
GJM 11:00 - 13:00 Bday party Emily B. (30) | Susan Goll, 713-880-2132 | ||
GMM 13:00 - 16:00 Bday for Matthew McDurrett (14) | Carolyn Durr grandmother, hm 281-358-8550, cell 281-467-9000 e-mail directions to carolyn_ben@cebridge.net | ||
GJM 15:00 - 16:30 Pack 1493 (20) | Kevin Dornbusch 281-357-8270 said he talked to Peggy, boy scout troop grades 1-9 | ||
Jul 16 | Sun | ||
Jul 17 | Mon | Special Events 9:00 - 15:00 ft bend summer camp hannah and Peg | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 JD Intl Tours - BW (Exploring Night Sky) wants certificates | OK'd by Claire Scoggins Manjun Dodge, 801-356-0270 | ||
Jul 18 | Tue | Special Events 9:00 - 15:00 ft bend summer camp hannah and Peg | |
Jul 19 | Wed | Special Events 9:00 - 15:00 ft bend summer camp hannah and Peg | |
Jul 20 | Thu | Special Events 9:00 - 15:00 ft bend summer camp hannah and Peg | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Bearcreek United Methodist (Exploring Night Sky) | Kim Chapman, 281-463-2330 | ||
GFM 11:00 Bearcreek United Meth | |||
Jul 21 | Fri | Special Events 9:00 - 15:00 ft bend summer camp hannah and Peg | |
Jul 22 | Sat | McKaye/Whiddon | |
Jul 23 | Sun | ||
Jul 24 | Mon | ||
Jul 25 | Tue | GFM 2:00 - 4:00 Westbury Baptist | |
GJM 10:00 Cambridge Honors Academy *ck if they can have less adults | Kim Quiring 281-491-2223 | ||
Friday Night Group 20:00 - 22:00 Westbury Baptist | |||
Jul 26 | Wed | ||
Jul 27 | Thu | Overnight Group TX Rangers | |
GFM 9:00 - 11:00 The Walden School | Jeanette Wagner 281-491-1538, 281-980-0022 | ||
Jul 28 | Fri | Special Events 14:00 - 15:00 City of Pasadena Summer Day Tour (50) | |
GeorgeDayClass 15:00 - 16:00 International Space School | Geoff Mules 281-217-7114 | ||
GFM 16:00 - 18:00 International Space School 34 students | Geoff Mules. 281-217-7114 They will arrive at 3 pm class at 3 mission 4 to 6 dinner 6-7 observe 8 to 10 | ||
Friday Night Group 20:00 - 22:00 Denise Sturgeon group (30+)* | Denise Sturgeon, 281-414-3073 minimum $270.00 | ||
Friday Night Group 20:00 - 22:00 International Space School (30+)BM=CGustava **need to's | Geoff Mules 281-217-7114, schedule, he is aware we have another group tonight. they will eat dinner from 6 to 7 and clean up before the other group arrives. | ||
Jul 29 | Sat | Ferguson/Sexton | |
GFM 9:00 Boy Scout Troop 9 | Matt Gordan 713-369-8862, 281-324-1325 | ||
GeorgeDayClass 12:00 Boy Scout Troop 9 Exploring Night Sky | |||
GMM 13:00 Girl Scout Troop 7289 | Ronda Richardson 713-656-5854 | ||
Jul 30 | Sun | ||
Jul 31 | Mon | No Hannah (HMNS) | |
Aug 1 | Tue | No Hannah (HMNS) | |
Aug 2 | Wed | No Hannah (HMNS) | |
no Barbara | |||
Aug 3 | Thu | No Hannah (HMNS) | |
no Barbara | |||
Aug 4 | Fri | No Hannah (HMNS) | |
no Barbara | |||
Aug 5 | Sat | Gustava/Lockwood | |
Aug 6 | Sun | ||
Aug 7 | Mon | ||
Aug 8 | Tue | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 St. Nicholas School (20) | Suparna Vashisht, 713-791-9594, fax 713-791-9977 |
GJM 12:00 St. Nicholas School | Suparna Vashisht, 713-791-9977 | ||
Aug 9 | Wed | ||
Aug 10 | Thu | Overnight Group TX Rangers | |
Aug 11 | Fri | ||
Aug 12 | Sat | Lockwood/Mills | |
Aug 13 | Sun | No Hannah Aug. 13-27 | |
Aug 14 | Mon | No Hannah | |
Aug 15 | Tue | No Hannah | |
Aug 16 | Wed | No Hannah | |
Aug 17 | Thu | No Hannah | |
Aug 18 | Fri | No Hannah | |
Friday Night Group 7:30 - 10:00 Japanese Honor Society Clements HS CANCELLED | Nancy Money, mom from school made arrangements 281-980-4303. Clements High School has about 15 students that will be here from Japan (ELS) as well as 15 students from the school. They are coming regardless, as they will be at George Ranch in the daytime. Must leave at 10 pm! No later. wants tour and lecture if the weather is cloudy or rainy. | ||
Aug 19 | Sat | No Hannah | |
Wilson's | |||
Aug 20 | Sun | No Hannah | |
Aug 21 | Mon | No Hannah | |
Aug 22 | Tue | No Hannah | |
Aug 23 | Wed | No Hannah | |
Aug 24 | Thu | No Hannah | |
Aug 25 | Fri | No Hannah | |
Member's Night 19:30 Members Night* | |||
Aug 26 | Sat | No Hannah | |
Knauss/Rivich | |||
Special Events 8:00 - 16:30 Sharon Hanzik in classroom | |||
Aug 27 | Sun | No Hannah | |
Aug 28 | Mon | CLC Conf @ HMNS (JSC tour) | |
Aug 29 | Tue | CLC Conf @ HMNS | |
Aug 30 | Wed | Special Events CLC Conf Star Party @ George Obs* Need all domes covered - 100 people | |
Aug 31 | Thu | CLC Conf @ HMNS | |
Sep 1 | Fri | ||
Sep 2 | Sat | Gustava/Rivich | |
Sep 3 | Sun | Special Events 16:00 - 22:00 Scottish Space School* 4-6 GFM 6-7 Dinner 7-8 Class 8-10 Stargazing* | Hyang Lloyd, hyang1@houston.rr.com |
Sep 4 | Mon | Labor Day | |
Sep 5 | Tue | ||
Sep 6 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Session 1 | |
Sep 7 | Thu | ||
Sep 8 | Fri | Overnight Group 19:30 Brownie Overnight* | |
Sep 9 | Sat | Overnight Group 9-11 GOM | |
McKaye/Whiddon | |||
Sep 10 | Sun | Barbara Vacation | |
Sep 11 | Mon | Barbara Vacation | |
Sep 12 | Tue | Barbara Vacation | |
Sep 13 | Wed | Barbara Vacation | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Session 2 | |||
Sep 14 | Thu | Barbara Vacation | |
Sep 15 | Fri | 8:00 HMNS mtg. "State of the Union" | |
Sep 16 | Sat | Ferguson/Sexton | |
Sep 17 | Sun | Friday Night Group 20:00 CANCELLED Beginning Stargazing 8 pm Museum Adult Education group, Amy Potts. Laser tours of the constellations Learning to use a star chart 36 inch telescope viewing. 36" TO = Paul Garossino need volunteers for deck scopes and showing how to use a telescope | Amy Featherston Potts Director of Adult Education Houston Museum of Natural Science (713)639-4744 |
Sep 18 | Mon | ||
Sep 19 | Tue | GFM 10:00 - 12:00 Faith West Academy | Ruth Raber 281-433-3607, 281-391-5683 |
Sep 20 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School 3 | |
Sep 21 | Thu | GJM 9:00 Northland Christian | Tonya Norwood 832-381-4393 |
GeorgeDayClass 9:00 Northland Christian GDC Exploring Night Sky | |||
GJM 11:00 Northland Christian | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 Northland Christian Exploring Night Sky | |||
Sep 22 | Fri | Friday Night Group Crossbridge Christian School 40 people (bm=CG need to**) | |
Sep 23 | Sat | Gustava/Lockwood | |
13:00 Table for Santiago Jimenez | |||
GJM 14:00 - 15:00 Birthday for Santiago Jimenez | Claudia Rojas-Jimenez 713-962-1014, 713-838-9807 | ||
GJM 15:00 - 16:00 Christian Banziger Birthday Table 2-3 p.m., GJM 3-4 p.m. | Jodi Puri 281-710-7826 | ||
Sep 24 | Sun | Peggy Vacation | |
19:00 Joe Mills 36" | |||
Sep 25 | Mon | Peggy Vacation | |
Sep 26 | Tue | Peggy Vacation | |
Sep 27 | Wed | Peggy Vacation | |
locksmith out after 10 a.m. | Advance Safe & Lock (Rosenberg) 281-342-2138 | ||
Sep 28 | Thu | Peggy Vacation | |
GFM 10:30 Faith West Academy | |||
Sep 29 | Fri | Peggy Vacation | |
Friday Night Group 19:30 Nanette Crawford -- Dads and Sons 40* BM=CG | Nanette Crawford, 1514 Crescent Green, Houston, 77094 281-599-8290 or cell 832-217-0254 Camping rain or shine | ||
Friday Night Group 19:30 - 22:00 HCC Astro Club (15) | Don Wells 713-718-6726 work, hm 281-575-0170 ($9.00/person, no minimum) | ||
Sep 30 | Sat | Peggy Vacation | |
Lockwood/Mills | |||
Oct 1 | Sun | Peggy Vacation | |
Special Events 16:00 - 22:00 Australian Space School* (Barbara & Hannah) 4-6 p.m. GFM 6-7 p.m. Dinner 7-8 p.m. Class 8-10 p.m. Stargazing* | Brian Robson, nosbori@iprimus.com.au | ||
Oct 2 | Mon | ||
Oct 3 | Tue | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Oak Forest "Colorful Night Sky" | |
GJM 10:00 Oak Forest Elem. | Jacqueline Maida 713-613-2536 | ||
GJM 11:30 Oak Forest | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:30 Oak Forest "Colorful Night Sky" | |||
Oct 4 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Session 1 | |
Oct 5 | Thu | GFM 9:00 YES College Prep | |
GeorgeDayClass 9:00 YES College Prep "What's Up?" | Carmen Isherwood 713-208-3189 | ||
GFM 11:30 YES College Prep | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:30 YES College Prep "What's Up?" | |||
Oct 6 | Fri | Overnight Group Sky Search Overnight * | |
Oct 7 | Sat | Overnight Group 9-11 GOM | |
Wilson's | |||
GFM 13:00 Pat DeClair-Sienna Plantation | 1-2:00 Lunch 2:00 GFM Booked out rest of day | ||
Oct 8 | Sun | Special Events 17:00 - 20:00 George Foundation Literacy Council Auction (70) | Barbara Hawthorne set up with George Foundation. They will cater, just want a location so far. Contact info: Jennifer L. Gilbert Grant Associate The George Foundation 281-342-6109 ext. 114 281-341-7635 (fax) jgilbert@thegeorgefoundation.org |
Oct 9 | Mon | Columbus Day | |
Oct 10 | Tue | GJM 10:00 Exley Elem | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Exley Elem. "Deep Space" | Lisa Knowles 281-237-8400, 281-644-1535 | ||
GMM 12:00 Exley Elem | |||
GeorgeDayClass 12:00 Exley Elem "Our Neighborhood" | |||
Oct 11 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Session 2 | |
Oct 12 | Thu | Barbara out of town | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 King Elem. "Deep Space" | Patsy Armstrong 281-237-6850, 281-579-9755 | ||
GFM 11:00 King Elem. | |||
Oct 13 | Fri | Barbara out of town | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 King Elem. "Our Neighborhood" | Patsy Armstrong 281-237-6850, 281-579-9755 | ||
GJM 11:00 King Elem. | |||
GMM 16:30 Vicki Thom BD | |||
Friday Night Group 19:30 - 22:00 Monterrey, Mexico group CANCELLED | |||
Oct 14 | Sat | Barbara out of town | |
Knauss/Rivich | |||
GFM 10:00 - 12:00 Kealing Middle School | Joe Slapak 512-619-1129, 512-414-3214 | ||
GJM 12:30 Travis Elementary | Melanie Nelson 713-802-4790, 713-802-4795 | ||
GJM 14:00 Travis Elem | |||
GJM 15:30 Travis Elem | |||
Oct 15 | Sun | Barbara out of town | |
Joe Mills 36" San Jacinto | |||
Oct 16 | Mon | Barbara out of town | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Paula Scott group "Exploring Night Sky" | |||
GMM 11:00 Scott group | |||
Oct 17 | Tue | GJM 9:30 Pattison Elem | |
GeorgeDayClass 9:30 Pattison Elem. "Our Neighborhood" | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 Pattison Elem | |||
GMM 11:00 Pattison Elem | |||
Oct 18 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Session 3 | |
Oct 19 | Thu | GeorgeDayClass 9:30 Pattison Elem. "Deep Space" | |
GFM 11:00 Pattison Elem. | |||
Special Events 15:00 Mtg @ museum with Susan Buck's dept.(BW, PH & HL) | |||
Oct 20 | Fri | GMM 10:00 Fielder Elem | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Fielder Elem. "Our Neighborhood" | |||
GJM 11:00 Fielder Elem | |||
GeorgeDayClass 11:00 Fielder Exploring Night Sky | |||
Friday Night Group 19:30 Brazosport Christian *BM=CG 36 people | |||
Oct 21 | Sat | Gift Shop - no Aven | |
McKaye/Gustava | |||
13:00 - 15:30 Brownie Try It Space Explorer | |||
Oct 22 | Sun | Friday Night Group Reggie DuFour Rice Univ. students | |
Oct 23 | Mon | GFM 9:30 Griffin Elem | |
GeorgeDayClass 9:30 Griffin Elem. "Our Neighborhood" | |||
GJM 11:30 Griffin Elem | |||
GeorgeDayClass 12:00 Griffin Elem "What's Up?" | |||
Oct 24 | Tue | GFM 10:00 Williams Elem | Claudia Smith 281-396-7217, 281-237-7200 |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Williams Elem Our Neighborhood | |||
GJM 12:00 Williams Elem | |||
GeorgeDayClass 12:30 Williams Elem "Exploring Night Sky" | |||
Oct 25 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Wolfe Elem. "Exploring/Night" | Pat Montgomery 281-368-2250, 281-368-2267 |
GMM 11:00 Wolfe Elem | |||
Oct 26 | Thu | GFM 10:15 Rhoads Elem- Kathy Irwin | |
GeorgeDayClass 13:00 City of Katy Senior Ctr. "Exploring/Night" | Pat Baker - no phone # listed | ||
GeorgeDayClass 14:00 Katy Sr. Ctr. | |||
Oct 27 | Fri | Special Events all clubs meeting. Do not book evening group. | |
Oct 28 | Sat | Gustava/Rivich | |
Special Events 15:00 - 23:00 Astronomy Day | |||
Oct 29 | Sun | End Daylight Savings Time | |
Oct 30 | Mon | barbara in new mexico filming | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Katy Elem. "What's Up?" | Barbara Heinlein 281-396-6550, 281-396-6563 | ||
GFM 11:30 Katy Elem. | |||
Oct 31 | Tue | Halloween | |
barbara in new mexico filming | |||
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Session 3 | |||
Nov 1 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Session 1 | |
Nov 2 | Thu | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Session 2 | |
Nov 3 | Fri | GFM 9:00 Meyersville Elem. | |
GeorgeDayClass 11:30 Meyersville Elem. "Exploring Night Sky" | |||
Member's Night 19:30 BM w/talk=CG need t.o.* | |||
Nov 4 | Sat | Ferguson/Sexton | |
GJM 12:00 American Heritage Girl Scouts | |||
GMM 13:30 Amer.Heritage Girl Scouts | |||
GJM 15:00 Brownies | |||
Nov 5 | Sun | ||
Nov 6 | Mon | BBSP Hunt - park closed | |
Nov 7 | Tue | BBSP Hunt - park closed | |
Election Day | |||
Nov 8 | Wed | BBSP Hunt - park closed | |
Special Events 13:00 Mercury Transit -- HMNS | |||
Nov 9 | Thu | BBSP Hunt - park closed | |
Special Events Hannah teach at HMNS | |||
Nov 10 | Fri | Friday Night Group 19:30 Marda Olson Boy Scouts Cubs 100 * BM=BW/PH | |
Nov 11 | Sat | Veterans Day | |
Gustava/Lockwood | |||
GFM 9:00 - 11:00 Boy Scouts | |||
13:00 - 15:30 Brownie Try-It Movers | |||
Nov 12 | Sun | Friday Night Group 19:00 Beginning Stargazing class (HMNS) Need 36" TO & deck scopes* | |
Nov 13 | Mon | BBSP Hunt - park closed | |
Nov 14 | Tue | BBSP Hunt - park closed | |
Nov 15 | Wed | BBSP Hunt - park closed | |
Nov 16 | Thu | BBSP Hunt - park closed | |
Nov 17 | Fri | GFM 9:30 Brazosport Christian School | |
Friday Night Group 18:00 - 20:00 Observing Class 6 to 8 pm with 36" - BW* Paul G 36 TO | |||
Overnight Group 19:30 Aerospace Overnight | |||
Nov 18 | Sat | Overnight Group 9-11 GOM | |
Lockwood/Mills | |||
Nov 19 | Sun | Joe Mills 36" | |
Nov 20 | Mon | ||
Nov 21 | Tue | ||
Nov 22 | Wed | ||
Nov 23 | Thu | CLOSED for holiday | |
Thanksgiving | |||
Nov 24 | Fri | CLOSED for holiday | |
36" Reserved Paul G 36" | |||
Nov 25 | Sat | Wilson's Paul G 36 inch TO | |
Nov 26 | Sun | ||
Nov 27 | Mon | GJM 9:30 Holy Spirit Episcopal | |
GeorgeDayClass 12:30 Holy Spirit Episcopal | |||
Nov 28 | Tue | GeorgeDayClass 9:00 St. Lawrence | |
GFM 9:00 St. Lawrence | |||
GeorgeDayClass 12:00 St. Lawrence | |||
GFM 12:00 St. Lawrence | |||
Nov 29 | Wed | GFM 10:00 Peck Elem | |
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Peck Elementary | Lakiesha Mays 713-845-7463 or 713-847-4701 | ||
GFM 12:00 Peck Elementary | |||
GeorgeDayClass 12:30 Peck Elementary | |||
Nov 30 | Thu | Special Events HMNS - George Xmas tree decorating (all day) | |
GMM 10:00 Hayes Elem. | |||
GeorgeDayClass 10:00 Hayes Elementary GA4 | Judy Jennings 281-647-3200 | ||
GeorgeDayClass 11:30 Hayes ELem | |||
GJM 11:30 Hayes Elem | |||
Dec 1 | Fri | Overnight Group 19:30 Brownie Overnight * FULL | |
Dec 2 | Sat | Overnight Group 9-11 GOM | |
Knauss/Rivich | |||
TIMECARDS | |||
GJM 12:30 - 14:00 Pack 1537 | |||
GFM 14:30 - 16:00 Pack 1537 | |||
Dec 3 | Sun | ||
Dec 4 | Mon | Hunt | |
Dec 5 | Tue | Hunt | |
Special Events 17:00 - 20:00 HMNS Staff Christmas party Paleontology Hall | |||
Dec 6 | Wed | Hunt | |
Special Events 10:00 - 14:00 Precinct 3 Xmas @ Sr. ctr (BW, PH & HL) | |||
Dec 7 | Thu | Hunt | |
Dec 8 | Fri | GFM 10:00 The Grace School | |
Overnight Group 19:30 Sky Search Overnight* FULL | |||
Dec 9 | Sat | Overnight Group 9-11 GOM | |
Gustava/Rivich | |||
Dec 10 | Sun | Joe Mills 36" San Jacinto | |
Dec 11 | Mon | Special Events 8:00 - 9:30 Meeting at museum | meeting in planetarium chamber |
Special Events 17:00 Carolyn Dept. Xmas party | |||
Dec 12 | Tue | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 George Home School Session 3 | |
Dec 13 | Wed | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Session 1 | |
Dec 14 | Thu | GeorgeDayClass 10:00 - 13:00 Home School Session 2 | |
Dec 15 | Fri | Special Events 19:00 FBAC Christmas Party | |
Friday Night Group 19:30 - 22:00 Laura Hebert Pack 73 CANCELLED | |||
Dec 16 | Sat | McKaye/Whiddon | |
Dec 17 | Sun | 36" Reserved Paul G | |
Dec 18 | Mon | Barbara vacation block out classes | |
Special Events George staff mtg. 11:00 a.m. | |||
Dec 19 | Tue | Barbara vacation block out classes | |
TIMECARDS | |||
Dec 20 | Wed | Barbara vacation block out classes | |
Dec 21 | Thu | Barbara vacation block out classes | |
Dec 22 | Fri | Barbara vacation block out classes | |
No Hannah (Canada) | |||
Dec 23 | Sat | Barbara vacation block out classes | |
No Hannah (Canada) | |||
Ferguson/Sexton | |||
Special Events No Aven - Gift Shop closed | |||
Dec 24 | Sun | Barbara vacation block out classes | |
No Hannah (Canada) | |||
Dec 25 | Mon | Barbara vacation block out classes | |
No Hannah (Canada) | |||
Special Events George Obs. CLOSED for holiday | |||
Christmas Day | |||
Dec 26 | Tue | Barbara vacation block out classes | |
No Hannah (Canada) | |||
Special Events George Obs. CLOSED for holiday | |||
Dec 27 | Wed | Barbara vacation block out classes | |
No Hannah (Canada) | |||
Dec 28 | Thu | Barbara vacation block out classes | |
No Hannah (Canada) | |||
Dec 29 | Fri | Barbara vacation block out classes | |
No Hannah (Canada) | |||
Dec 30 | Sat | No Hannah (Canada) | |
Ferguson/Lockwood | |||
Dec 31 | Sun | No Hannah (Canada) |
Display: |
| Navigation Bar: |
| ||||||||||||
This Calendar: |
| System Options: |
| ||||||||||||